Home   Gallery   Culture   Pests   Events   Links   Glossary   Contact Us  
Species Data

GenusCypripedium
Species or Hybrid Nameformosanum
Variation/
Sub-species
Synonyms/
Common Names
Cypripedium japonicum var. formosanum
HybridNo
Parentagen/a
Scented No
Growth TypeTerrestrial
Growth HabitUpright
Temp RangeVery cool - below 50°F
HumidityLow - below 60%
OriginTaiwan
Click on photo to zoom in
Cypripedium formosanum
CopyrightJustTropicals.com 19/04/08
Cypripedium formosanum, photographed at the OSGB Orchid Show, Wisley, Surrey, England.
Submit Your Orchid Photo You can submit your own Cypripedium formosanum orchid picture here

GeneralA small, terrestrial, lady's slipper orchid. It develops 2 rounded, pleated, leaves and the typical upright slipper-shaped flower.

 
CultivationTo follow.

 
Other Info

 
NoteCultural information should only be used as a guide, and should be to be adapted to suit you. Your physical location; where you grow your plants, how much time you have to devote to their care, and many other factors, will need to be taken into account. Only then can you decide on the cultural methods that best suit you and your plants.
Add your info Add your information
 

 
 
 
 
 
  © 2006. JustTropicals.com. All rights reserved. Home Gallery Culture Events Links Glossary Contact Us Legal