Home   Gallery   Culture   Pests   Events   Links   Glossary   Contact Us  
Species Data

GenusAscocentrum
Species or Hybrid Namecurvifolium
Variation/
Sub-species
Roísín
Synonyms/
Common Names
Saccolabium curvifolium, Gastrochilus curvifolius, Saccolabium miniatum,
HybridNo
Parentagen/a
Scented No
Growth TypeEpiphyte
Growth HabitAn upright plant, giving the impression it's wider than taller due to the long recurved leaves. The inflorescence is usually shorter than the leaves and upright in habit and densly flowered.
Temp RangeIntermediate - 55-60°F
HumidityHigh - 80% and above
OriginFound widespread throughout Asia.
Click on photo to zoom in
View 1 extra photo
Ascocentrum curvifolium
CopyrightBill Hunter - www.species-specific.com
Ascocentrum curvifolium Roísín - A particularly fine shape of flower and colour.
Submit Your Orchid Photo You can submit your own Ascocentrum curvifolium orchid picture here

General

A small Vandacious plant with bidentate, strongly recurved leaves. When growing happily the leaves become freckled with reddish-brown spots which fade in the winter. The flowers are red and non-scented and about 1" in size.

This species is widespread through Asia and is found growing in deciduous and semi-deciduous, dry forests.


 
Cultivation

Grow in wooden slat baskets so the root system has the freedom to hang in the humid air below the plant. Water should be given year round, with at least daily soaking in the summer months and daily spraying in the winter months. Full light during the winter ensures initiation of flower spikes in the spring and the light should be dappled sunlight in the summer.


 
Other InfoKnown as Khao kae - Khao khwai in Thailand.

 
NoteCultural information should only be used as a guide, and should be to be adapted to suit you. Your physical location; where you grow your plants, how much time you have to devote to their care, and many other factors, will need to be taken into account. Only then can you decide on the cultural methods that best suit you and your plants.
Add your info Add your information
 

 
 
 
 
 
  © 2006. JustTropicals.com. All rights reserved. Home Gallery Culture Events Links Glossary Contact Us Legal