Home   Gallery   Culture   Pests   Events   Links   Glossary   Contact Us  
Species Data

GenusAngraecum
Species or Hybrid Namepectinatum
Variation/
Sub-species
Synonyms/
Common Names
Aerobion pectinatum; Aeranthes pectinata; Mystacidium pectinatum; Angorchis pectinata; Epidorchis pectinata; Ctenorchis pectinata; Macroplectrum pectinatum; Angorchis pectangis; Pectinaria thouarsii
HybridNo
Parentagen/a
Scented No
Growth TypeEpiphyte
Growth Habit
Temp RangeWarm - 65-70°F
HumidityMedium - 60% - 80%
OriginMadagascar and the Comoros Islands, Mauritius, Reunion
Click on photo to zoom in
Angraecum pectinatum
CopyrightJustTropicals.com - 25/08/07
Angraecum pectinatum at the orchid show, Dinton Country Park, Reading, England.
Submit Your Orchid Photo You can submit your own Angraecum pectinatum orchid picture here

General

A small-growing orchid with short, stiff, opposing leaves and small, white flowers.


 
Cultivation

We have not been able to find much cultural information about this orchid, other than that it likes humidity and shade, with warm temperatures during the summer months and cooler during the winter. As with all vandaceous orchids, try to ensure that roots are dry by the cool of the evening.

It does well mounted, as it grows naturally on branches and tree trunks.


 
Other InfoIf you have any information about the cultural requirements of this orchid we would love to hear from you. Please use the form on our contact page.

 
NoteCultural information should only be used as a guide, and should be to be adapted to suit you. Your physical location; where you grow your plants, how much time you have to devote to their care, and many other factors, will need to be taken into account. Only then can you decide on the cultural methods that best suit you and your plants.
Add your info Add your information
 

 
 
 
 
 
  © 2006. JustTropicals.com. All rights reserved. Home Gallery Culture Events Links Glossary Contact Us Legal