Home   Gallery   Culture   Pests   Events   Links   Glossary   Contact Us  
Species Data

GenusBletilla
Species or Hybrid NameBletilla ochracea x Bletilla szetchuanica
Variation/
Sub-species
Synonyms/
Common Names
HybridYes
ParentagePenway Sunset
Scented Unknown
Growth TypeTerrestrial
Growth HabitAn upright-growing orchid with slender, arching, mid-green leaves and spikes of flowers held vertically above the foliage.
Temp RangeCool - 50-55°F
HumidityMedium - 60% - 80%
OriginBletilla Penway Sunset is registed to R. Evenden
Click on photo to zoom in
Bletilla Bletilla ochracea x Bletilla szetchuanica
CopyrightJustTropicals.com - 14/06/08
Bletilla Penway Sunset at Peterborough International Orchid Show, England.
Submit Your Orchid Photo You can submit your own Bletilla Bletilla ochracea x Bletilla szetchuanica orchid picture here

GeneralA terrestrial orchid with slender with beautifully coloured flowers.

 
Cultivation

Bletillas (not specifically this hybrid, about which we have no specific knowledge) like to be grown in humous-rich soilds that is evenly moist during the growing season. While dormant they should be kept fairly, but not completely dry. They may be grown in bright or semi-shade although some growers report stronger plants with better flowering when they are grown in a sunnier spot.

While Bletillas are fairly cold hardy and can tolerate frosts whilst dormant, provided they are covered and cannot get too wet, they need protection from frost and excessive cold and wet once they start to grow.


 
Other Info

 
NoteCultural information should only be used as a guide, and should be to be adapted to suit you. Your physical location; where you grow your plants, how much time you have to devote to their care, and many other factors, will need to be taken into account. Only then can you decide on the cultural methods that best suit you and your plants.
Add your info Add your information
 

 
 
 
 
 
  © 2006. JustTropicals.com. All rights reserved. Home Gallery Culture Events Links Glossary Contact Us Legal