Home   Gallery   Culture   Pests   Events   Links   Glossary   Contact Us  
Species Data

GenusAngraecum
Species or Hybrid Nameviguieri
Variation/
Sub-species
Synonyms/
Common Names
HybridNo
Parentagen/a
Scented Yes
Growth TypeEpiphyte
Growth HabitUpright growing in younger plants but becoming more pendulous as it grows larger.
Temp RangeIntermediate - 55-60°F
HumidityMedium - 60% - 80%
OriginMadagascar
Click on photo to zoom in
Angraecum viguieri
CopyrightJustTropicals.com - 14/06/08
Angraecum viguieri at Peterborough International Orchid Show
Submit Your Orchid Photo You can submit your own Angraecum viguieri orchid picture here

GeneralA leafy Angraecum with dark green leaves and very beautiful flowers with a broad, white, lip. The flower colour is variable and may be peachy-coloured, as in the photo here, or deeper oranges extending into brown. Other colour forms are also known.

 
CultivationThis Angraecum is best grown in a basket or firmly mounted on a branch or a large piece of bark or tree fern, as it can grow to 3 feet (90 cms) in height. In the wild it grows in almost full sun for most of the day, but in cultivation a shady spot in intermediate temperatures is recommended. The roots should not be allowed to become completely dry and adequate air movement should be maintained at all times.

 
Other InfoThis is a very beautiful orchid and one most orchid lovers, and certainly any Angraecum enthusiast, would love to have in their collection, but it resents root disturbance and can be very difficult to establish.

 
NoteCultural information should only be used as a guide, and should be to be adapted to suit you. Your physical location; where you grow your plants, how much time you have to devote to their care, and many other factors, will need to be taken into account. Only then can you decide on the cultural methods that best suit you and your plants.
Add your info Add your information
 

 
 
 
 
 
  © 2006. JustTropicals.com. All rights reserved. Home Gallery Culture Events Links Glossary Contact Us Legal