Home   Gallery   Culture   Pests   Events   Links   Glossary   Contact Us  
Species Data

GenusCalanthe
Species or Hybrid Nametriplicata
Variation/
Sub-species
Synonyms/
Common Names

Synonyms: far too many to list. Please refer to the World Checklist of Monocotyledons on Kew Gardens' website for details.

Common names: The Christmas Orchid (in Australia) because it flowers in the summer.

HybridNo
Parentagen/a
Scented Unknown
Growth TypeTerrestrial
Growth HabitUpright.
Temp RangeIntermediate - 55-60°F
HumidityMedium - 60% - 80%
OriginWidespread in tropical forests from the West Indies to Australia
Click on photo to zoom in
Calanthe triplicata
CopyrightJustTropicals.com - 30/09/2006
Calanthe triplicata at the British Orchid Conference, Weston-Super-Mare, England.
Submit Your Orchid Photo You can submit your own Calanthe triplicata orchid picture here

GeneralA fairly tall-growing orchid with pleated leaves approx. 1 metre (just under 3 feet) tall and a spike of white flowers which reaches approx. 1.5 metres (4 feet 6 inches).

 
Cultivation

In the wild this orchid often grows in quite deep shade in the rainforest, where the soil is humous-rich. It likes moist but well-drained conditions, and often grows on sloping ground.

In cultivation some grow it cool, moist and shady, others keep it warmer, so we have listed it as intermediate. Either way it needs a bit of space, so grow it in big pots of soil based compost and provide regular, weak, feeds in the growing season.

This orchid is semi-deciduous and can grow as a deciduous or as an evergreen plant. If water is reduced in the autumn and the plant is kept cool the leaves may drop. It will resprout in the spring. If the temperature is a bit warmer and it retains the leaves, keep it slightly moist through the winter.


 
Other Info

As this plant can grow quite tall it would probably be best grown in a pot with a fairly wide base. Whether you use terracotta or plastic with something in the base to provide weight and stability is down to personal preference.


 
NoteCultural information should only be used as a guide, and should be to be adapted to suit you. Your physical location; where you grow your plants, how much time you have to devote to their care, and many other factors, will need to be taken into account. Only then can you decide on the cultural methods that best suit you and your plants.
Add your info Add your information
 

 
 
 
 
 
  © 2006. JustTropicals.com. All rights reserved. Home Gallery Culture Events Links Glossary Contact Us Legal