Home   Gallery   Culture   Pests   Events   Links   Glossary   Contact Us  
Species Data

GenusAnguloa
Species or Hybrid NameIrene
Variation/
Sub-species
Synonyms/
Common Names
HybridNo
Parentagen/a
Scented Unknown
Growth TypeTerrestrial
Growth HabitUpright, with strong, pleated, leaves and the thick, waxy, cup-shaped flowers so typical of Anguloas. In this plant the flowers are shaded in lovely warm shades of peachy-pink.
Temp RangeCool - 50-55°F
HumidityMedium - 60% - 80%
Origin
Click on photo to zoom in
Anguloa Irene
CopyrightJustTropicals.com - 08/07/06
Anguloa "Irene" at Hampton Court Flower Show, England, 8th July 2006.
Submit Your Orchid Photo You can submit your own Anguloa Irene orchid picture here

General

A lovely pink-flowered hybrid Anguloa, first registered in 1910.

As both parents are scented there is a strong probability that Anguloa Irene is also scented. Unfortunately I didn't think to sniff it.


 
CultivationIf you have any information about the cultivation of this plant please let us know using the Add Your Information link at the bottom of this page.

 
Other Info

 
NoteCultural information should only be used as a guide, and should be to be adapted to suit you. Your physical location; where you grow your plants, how much time you have to devote to their care, and many other factors, will need to be taken into account. Only then can you decide on the cultural methods that best suit you and your plants.
Add your info Add your information
 

 
 
 
 
 
  © 2006. JustTropicals.com. All rights reserved. Home Gallery Culture Events Links Glossary Contact Us Legal