Home   Gallery   Culture   Pests   Events   Links   Glossary   Contact Us  
Species Data

GenusCymbidium
Species or Hybrid Nameerythrostylum
Variation/
Sub-species
Synonyms/
Common Names
Cyperorchis erythrostyla
HybridNo
Parentagen/a
Scented No
Growth TypeEpiphyte
Growth HabitGenerally epiphytic or terrestrial in nature - often found growing on rotted logs - but usually grown in pots in cultivation.
Temp RangeWarm - 65-70°F
HumidityMedium - 60% - 80%
OriginVietnam
Click on photo to zoom in
View 1 extra photo
Cymbidium erythrostylum
CopyrightJustTropicals.com - October 2007
Cymbidium erythrostylum at RHS Wisley.
Submit Your Orchid Photo You can submit your own Cymbidium erythrostylum orchid picture here

GeneralOne of the most beautiful of all cymbidiums, C. erythrostylum has clear, crystalline-white, petals and sepals with a throat marked in pink and red over a pale yellow and white background. It is a compact plant, with leaves growing to approx. 15-16 inches in length. The growth is typical of cymbidiums, with upright leaves which curve over at the top and large flowers held on spikes.

 
Cultivation

Cymbidium erythrostylum is one of the few cymbidium species that prefers warm temperatures, approx. 70F of slightly more during the day and a night-time drop to around 60F in Summer. In Spring, Autumn and Winter, night-time temperatures may drop to between 50F (Winter) and 60F (Spring and Autumn).

In Summer this orchid likes to be kept shaded - not bright light and no direct sun - but provide as much light as possible during the rest of the year (still no direct sun).

Water well from Spring through to Autumn, but decrease and increase water gradually through Autumn and Spring respectively and keep dryer (not dry) through the Winter months. Fertiliser may be used while the plant is in active growth, but the growing medium should be flushed out regularly to avoid any build up of salts.

Cymbidium erythrostylum needs be kept moist in the growing season but the medium also needs to be free-draining to avoid rotting the roots. Growers will find the mix that suits them and their plants best. Suggestions include plain bark or bark mixed with small quantities of a more moisture-retentive medium like sphagnum or small pieces of sponge, rockwool, but there are many other possibilities.

Repotting should be carried out in the Spring, just as the plant is beginning its growth cycle, ideally without disturbing the roots.


 
Other InfoCymbidiums are susceptible to red spider mite so check them frequently for any sign of this pernicious pest. Keeping the leaves clean by washing or wiping them weekly will help, as will raising the humidity around them, but sometimes it might be necessary to spray. It goes without saying that you should be sure to choose either one that has been developed specifically for use on orchids or one that states it is safe to use on them.

 
NoteCultural information should only be used as a guide, and should be to be adapted to suit you. Your physical location; where you grow your plants, how much time you have to devote to their care, and many other factors, will need to be taken into account. Only then can you decide on the cultural methods that best suit you and your plants.
Add your info Add your information
 

 
 
 
 
 
  © 2006. JustTropicals.com. All rights reserved. Home Gallery Culture Events Links Glossary Contact Us Legal