Home   Gallery   Culture   Pests   Events   Links   Glossary   Contact Us  
Species Data

GenusAngraecum
Species or Hybrid NameLemforde White Beauty
Variation/
Sub-species
Synonyms/
Common Names
HybridYes
ParentageAngraecum magdalenae x Angraecum sesquipedale
Scented Yes
Growth TypeEpiphyte
Growth HabitUpright growth in a large fan-shape.
Temp RangeWarm - 65-70°F
HumidityMedium - 60% - 80%
Origin
Click on photo to zoom in
Angraecum Lemforde White Beauty
CopyrightJustTropicals.com - 04/08/07
Photo taken at Portsmouth & Southsea show.
Submit Your Orchid Photo You can submit your own Angraecum Lemforde White Beauty orchid picture here

GeneralA stunning primary hybrid with very large, beautiful and extremely fragrant white flowers. The nectary spur is shorter than that of A. sesquipedale, but is still a noteable feature of the flower. It was bred by Lemforder Orchideenzucht in Germany and registered on 1st January 1984 (source: RHS International Orchid Register).

 
Cultivation

This orchid is probably best grown in a fairly heavy clay pot, as it can get fairly large and a little top heavy - although it is more compact in habit than its A. sesquipedale parent.

Keep it warm and in approximately 50% shade. Provide plenty of steady air movement, water and fertilizer.


 
Other Info

A. sesquipedale tends to be a slow grower and also resents root disturbance - more so as it gets older. It can sulk for a couple of years after repotting. For this reason it is sometimes grown in a pot through which the roots can penetrate. It can then be potted in its entirety into a larger pot when necessary. We don't know if Angraecum Lemforde White Beauty resents root disturbance to the same extent as its parent but, until someone lets us know otherwise, we will assume that to be the case.

If you have any more information about growing this stunning orchid we would love to hear from you. Please use the form on the Contact Us page.


 
NoteCultural information should only be used as a guide, and should be to be adapted to suit you. Your physical location; where you grow your plants, how much time you have to devote to their care, and many other factors, will need to be taken into account. Only then can you decide on the cultural methods that best suit you and your plants.
Add your info Add your information
 

 
 
 
 
 
  © 2006. JustTropicals.com. All rights reserved. Home Gallery Culture Events Links Glossary Contact Us Legal