Home   Gallery   Culture   Pests   Events   Links   Glossary   Contact Us  
Species Data

GenusBulbophyllum
Species or Hybrid NameJersey
Variation/
Sub-species
Synonyms/
Common Names
HybridYes
Parentagelobbii x echinolabium
Scented No
Growth TypeEpiphyte
Growth Habit
Temp RangeWarm - 65-70°F
HumidityMedium - 60% - 80%
Origin
Click on photo to zoom in
Bulbophyllum Jersey
CopyrightPhoto courtesy of Mr T Beach from his private collection.
Submit Your Orchid Photo You can submit your own Bulbophyllum Jersey orchid picture here

General

Bulbophyllum Jersey is a lovely primary hybrid of B. lobbii and B. echinolabium. The leaves vary from mid green to a rich, dark green and may be quite broad and long. The flower colour is also variable, but the flowers are always sleek, clean and very elegant. The flowers are large and fortunately, unlike its rather unpleasant-smelling echinolabium parent, they are unscented.


 
CultivationKeep this plant in intermediate to warm temperatures and well shaded. In the summer provide it with plenty of water and humidity, and fertilize every couple of weeks. Give less water in the winter but don't let the plant get too dry. Misting the leaves in warm weather is beneficial but should only be done early on sunny days in the cooler months. Fairly strong air movement is essential at all times.

 
Other Info

 
NoteCultural information should only be used as a guide, and should be to be adapted to suit you. Your physical location; where you grow your plants, how much time you have to devote to their care, and many other factors, will need to be taken into account. Only then can you decide on the cultural methods that best suit you and your plants.
Add your info Add your information
 

 
 
 
 
 
  © 2006. JustTropicals.com. All rights reserved. Home Gallery Culture Events Links Glossary Contact Us Legal