Home   Gallery   Culture   Pests   Events   Links   Glossary   Contact Us  
Species Data

GenusAngraecum
Species or Hybrid Namecompactum
Variation/
Sub-species
Synonyms/
Common Names
HybridNo
Parentagen/a
Scented Yes
Growth TypeEpiphyte
Growth Habit
Temp RangeHot - over 70°F
HumidityMedium - 60% - 80%
OriginMadagascar
Click on photo to zoom in
View 2 extra photos
Angraecum compactum
CopyrightMrs Margaret Dunseath - 19/11/05
Photo of Angraecum compactum courtesy of Mrs Margaret Dunseath of New Zealand from her collection.
Submit Your Orchid Photo You can submit your own Angraecum compactum orchid picture here

General

A miniature species, with thick grey-green leaves and pristine white, night-scented flowers with a nectary spur approximately 4 inches long.


 
Cultivation

Angraecum compactum needs a warm and shady spot but is otherwise considered to be fairly tolerant of a range of conditions. Watering may prove tricky however, and the plant is probably best grown in a pot or small basket, as it can dessicate unless the slender, wiry, root system is given sufficient water over the summer. That does not mean the plant should be waterlogged though, a free-draining medium capable of retaining some moisture, without being soggy, should be used. Provide humidity by growing it among other plants and misting in the early morning, allowing the leaves to be dry by evening and try to avoid allowing water to sit in the leaf joints.


 
Other Info

Angraecum compactum is night-scented and is pollinated by moths in the wild, where its scent may attract moths from quite a distance.


 
NoteCultural information should only be used as a guide, and should be to be adapted to suit you. Your physical location; where you grow your plants, how much time you have to devote to their care, and many other factors, will need to be taken into account. Only then can you decide on the cultural methods that best suit you and your plants.
Add your info Add your information
 

 
 
 
 
 
  © 2006. JustTropicals.com. All rights reserved. Home Gallery Culture Events Links Glossary Contact Us Legal