Home   Gallery   Culture   Pests   Events   Links   Glossary   Contact Us  
Species Data

GenusCoelogyne
Species or Hybrid Namespeciosa
Variation/
Sub-species
Synonyms/
Common Names
HybridNo
Parentagen/a
Scented Yes
Growth TypeEpiphyte
Growth HabitUpright.
Temp RangeWarm - 65-70°F
HumidityMedium - 60% - 80%
OriginSouth East Asia
Click on photo to zoom in
View 1 extra photo
Coelogyne speciosa
CopyrightJustTropicals.com - 21/01/06
Coelogyne speciosa flower. Photograph taken in the orchid house at RHS Wisley, Surrey, England.
Submit Your Orchid Photo You can submit your own Coelogyne speciosa orchid picture here

GeneralCoelogyne speciosa comes from SE Asia, where it grows in moist forests as an epiphyte. The growth is large and very fast. This species produces numerous elongated bulbs of 5-7cm in length, each bearing a set of leaves. The leaves, in common with many coelogynes, are pleated. C. specios has small pleats, making an almost smooth and glossy leaf, which is long, broad, blade-shaped and mid-green in colour. The flower spike emerges from the base of the bulbs and is upright, wide and tall. The spike rises to 20-25cm and the 1-3 buds fatten and develop within a sheath as the spike grows. Upon maturation the buds open to reveal a large drooping bloom with a very large and colourful lip. The petals and sepals are thin and a creamy-white with a hint of green. The large lip is white and it has a beautiful large, fimbriated, spot of golden brown with some orange and yellow. It is scented, although the scent has been described as "...reminiscent of wet nappies..."

 
CultivationGrow this plant on the warm side of intermediate and water it all year round. It can tolerate cooler temperatures but some growers mention that this can have an adverse effect on flowering.

 
Other InfoThis superb plant is vigorous and soon grows into a large clump. It can be grown in basket or a large pot.

 
NoteCultural information should only be used as a guide, and should be to be adapted to suit you. Your physical location; where you grow your plants, how much time you have to devote to their care, and many other factors, will need to be taken into account. Only then can you decide on the cultural methods that best suit you and your plants.
Add your info Add your information
 

 
 
 
 
 
  © 2006. JustTropicals.com. All rights reserved. Home Gallery Culture Events Links Glossary Contact Us Legal